Nairobi Streets Gets Another Visitor, King Of The Jungle.
I once wished that a visit would come along to keep me company, Today the visitor come hail blazing and i hear a lot of commotion. Is it a common sight? i ask myself. Many harsh tags flooding the social media sites #onlyinmycity, mylion, lionsinnairobi,…. and the likes, they have left me wondering what the situation can be till i recently came along this video minutes after it was recorded via a smart phone. The short video harsh tagged #onlyinmycity, made me have a adrenaline rush from my sitting room.
The king of the jungle has finally decided that he will came to the city, with his might in the jungle which the Nairobians have denied to recognize while running to take selfies with the sleeping lions on the streets, he has brought with him mixed reactions and confusion of how arguably the most ferocious predator can be at peace with the noise polluted city streets.
The Big predators are family animals and truly social in their own communities. They usually live in groups of 10 or more animals called prides. Prides can be as small as 3 or as big as 30 animals. In a setup, lionesses hunt, is he looking for food in town, No, hunting is generally done in the dark by the lionesses. They often hunt in groups of two or three, using teamwork to stalk, surround, and kill their prey the group effort often degenerates to squabbling over the sharing of the kill, with cubs at the bottom of the pecking order. Lionesses aren’t the most successful of hunters, because they usually score only one kill out of several tries.
Raising young ones (cubs) defending them at all costs. In the family females do most of the hunting and cub rearing. The females in a family enjoy the comfort of being related—mothers, daughters, grandmothers, and sisters. Their procreation in the pride a happens at unison with times and season making it a high possible of female having cubs almost at the same time. A cub may nurse from other females as well as its mother.
Males and females fiercely defend against any outside lions that attempt to join their pride, Each family generally will have no more than two adult males. It is in line that the males will patrol a territory of around 300m² marking trees and rocks with urine and roaring (can be heard at a distance of 5 kilometers) to warn off intruders and call back any stray cubs. Although male Lions can defend their pride to great effect, their position in the pride is constantly under threat from other males who try to take over their patch and if successful, they will kill any cubs that were sired by the previous males to prevent the genes dominance in the family. All along the cubs are the most vulnerable and less than half of cubs make it to be a year old and four out of five will have died by the time they are two. The fur covering them with darker spots help to camouflage into their den protecting them whilst the adults have gone out to hunt.
Having noted that am yet to know why he visited the city twice in a month, the competition for space and food or another way to mark his territory. To you my fellow Nairobian a warning to your neighbour will be cool, however taking a selfie might turnout to be the most dangerous thing to think about. Kenya wildlife services we urgently require your service cause at this rate we might end up having horrible incidents.
Enjoy your weekend and watch out for any lions in the city.
- Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Google+ (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Tumblr (Opens in new window)